If I moved in with a friend but was never on the lease, doI still have to split the bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I moved in with a friend but was never on the lease, doI still have to split the bills?

Going 50/50 on the bills was per a verbal agreement. Being a verbal agreement would a judge still order me to pay him even though I was never on the lease?

Asked on October 31, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have technically created a sub-tenancy - which may or may not be legal under the lease agreement.  As for the contract, it is a verbal contract and verbal contracts are legal as long as they do not violate what is known as the statute of frauds, which is a statute that says that certain agreements must be in writing to be valid.  The sale of real property is one of those agreements that must be in writing.  In Texas, leases for more than a year must be in writing and a contract to pay of someone else's debts, as well as others.  You, though, are paying your own debt here and I think that if the sub-tenancy can be proven you will be held liable for the money. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption