Is there a statute of limitations on the collection of lease claims?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations on the collection of lease claims?

I moved from an apartment 4 years ago. My former landlord just sent letter 2 weeks ago listing what I owed; I sent reply listing what I didn’t owe. Monies due are for wear and tear/damage; no rent is owed. That was 4 years ago. I got a letter from my former landlord 2 weeks ago asking for payment. Is the landlord correct in demanding payment all these years later?

Asked on August 23, 2011 Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

All states have statute of limitations setting a specific time period for when a lawsuit must be filed concerning a certain cause of action. In California the statute of limitations for breach of an oral contract is two years from its breach, for damages to property it is three years from the known damage and for breach of a written contract the statute is four years from the breach.

Most states have similar time limits as California's to bring suit.

If your landlord has waited four years after you vacated your tenancy for seeking monies from you, very well he or she could be barred by the applicable statute of limitations as to his or her claims. Most importantly, how many tenants were in the unit you rented after you left?

Your former landlord never made any claims against you within a reasonable time after your move out for alleged damages. It seems to me that the landlord has a proof problem as to any claims he or she may have against you and you have a claim that after all these years the landlord may have waived any claims against you.

Many landlords at the end of a tenant's lease claim rug or carpet damage and want the tenant to pay for such. However, under the laws of all states, normal wear and tear of items such as carpet and rugs (as opposed to abuse or intentional damage) are allowed and need not be compensated by the tenant.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption