What to do about a personal injury settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a personal injury settlement?

I was in a motorcycle crash; the other person was charged. Their insurance company offered me $10,000 for my injuries. The other party’s coverage was $10,000 per person and $20,000 per occurrence. Is $10,000 the most I can get?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't even say what your injuries are so there is no way that a lawyer can answer this question.  You should discuss this with your current attorney who has a better idea what your injuries are, what the apportionment of liability may be; and what the assets are of the party you are suing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption