What to do if a family wants guardianship of my daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a family wants guardianship of my daughter?

My 17 1/2 year old daughter moved out of my house 2 1/2 months ago and moved in with a friend. Her parents sent me a summons for guardianship. My wife and I don’t approve of her being there but at least we know where she is and that she is safe. Legally, what could be there motive for wanting this? She’ll be of age in 6 months.

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your position.  Sometimes the issue is monetary and sometimes I guess it is doing what people perceive a the right thing to do for a child.  You have an obligation to support her if she has not attained emancipation so maybe that is what they are after while she lives there.  It is true that in 6 months your legal obligation ends and she is considered an adult.  But you can fight this too you know.  I understand that you may have felt the need to pick your battle with her moving out and thinking that it was just to blow off steam.  But she is YOUR daughter.  Seek legal help here.   The situation sends up a red flag.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption