What does “Motion to Administratively Close File” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “Motion to Administratively Close File” mean?

I received a copy of a “Motion to Administratively close File”. This was filed by the attorneys of my mortgage company and pertains to my current foreclosure proceedings. I have a court date next month for a hearing on the foreclosure, but received this other motion to close file this week.

Asked on November 26, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that Florida has set up a very detailed program relating to foreclosures and the requirements of mediation, etc., because of the housing crisis.  This motion may be part of that process. Read the affidavit in support of the motion and see what it says.  I think that you should speak with an attorney just to be sure that your rights are protected here and that things are proceeding as they should in your matter.  If you can not afford an attorney then call the State Attorney General's Office on the matter and seek help from them. They will be able to guide you to the right place.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption