Motion to revoke

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Motion to revoke

My son is in jail on a motion to revoke.
Hes on regular probation. Does the time
hes been in jail waiting on the hearing
count as time served?

Asked on October 24, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your son is sitting in jail while he is awaiting a hearing on his motion to revoke probation, then any of the time that he spends in jail can count towards his eventual sentence.  This assumes that the judge revokes his probation and sentences him to jail/prison time. For example, if your son is on probation for a state jail felony offense and the judge revokes his probation with a sentence of one year in state jail, then he can get credit for any time in jail.  If he was in jail for six months, then he would only have to serve another six months in jail.  (The same concept would apply even it was a misdemeanor.)
If the judge does not revoke your son's probation, but instead, sentences him to jail time as a condition of his probation, then the judge is not required to apply his time in jail towards the time being served as a condition of probation.  "Jail time as a condition of probation" is basically where the judge has a defendant sit in jail and think about their choices-- also referred to as "jail therapy."  Some will give them credit to make them exhaust their credit.  A defendant cannot use the same credit for time towards probation jail time and then use the same credit for an eventual sentence.  Thus, if it gets exhausted on "jail time a condition of probation", it cannot be used later to reduce prison time should he ever be revoked. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption