mother’s will lists 4 children no one designated executor so who is executor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

mother’s will lists 4 children no one designated executor so who is executor?

the will list children John, Cindy, Ron and Sandy. Does not name executor
specifically or name others as beneficiaries. John is claiming executor status.
Is he the executor and will the estate be divided equally? No specifications were
made about the division of assets.

Asked on August 14, 2019 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Since the Will did not name an executor , the probate court will appoint an executor.
Since the Will is silent as to division of assets, this will be an issue for the probate court. Most likely, there will be an equal division of assets for the beneficiaries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption