If my mother was injured in a car accident and the costs are growing beyond what the insurance company gave her how can we get more to pay for the medical costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother was injured in a car accident and the costs are growing beyond what the insurance company gave her how can we get more to pay for the medical costs?

My mother was stopped at a light and a car hit her from behind at 45 mph. Her back has been injured badly. She has seen many doctors and physical therapists but now the doctors say if she doesn’t get surgery soon it will result in the loss of her foot or worse.The insurance money she was given has been used up on all the ineffective treatments. What can we do to get the money for the surgery as soon as possible to avoid long term damage?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness.  Did you settle with the insurance company directly?  I am assuming that you did and that there was no attorney in all of this.  And she signed a release.  Are you in a no fault state or a fault state? Do you have coverage for medical expenses under your own insurance policy? The release and settlement will need to be set aside and you need to seek legal help as soon as you can.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption