What can be done if my mother passed and left us 3 daughters her home but 1 of us has taken it over without agreement from the rest of us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if my mother passed and left us 3 daughters her home but 1 of us has taken it over without agreement from the rest of us?

My sister took over occupancy of my deceased mother’s home, which was left to all 3 of us daughters. The sister occupying house is not paying rent or agreeing to a fair market value on the house. If my other sister and I agree to sell the home, can we evict her? We provided an appraisal and comps to her in certified letter.

Asked on October 3, 2017 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation as it stands.  You can not "evict" an owner of a home and an owner she is.  You need to bring what is called an action for Partition which asks the court to divide the owned property equally.  Since you can not divide a house the court will order it sold.  A referee will be appointed and that will incur fees and additional costs.  But if she will not agree then I think that you have no choice.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption