How to evict a relative?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to evict a relative?

My husband and I moved in with my mother 6 years ago. We have 4 children together. My mother was gravely ill and needed assistance. Since then she has recovered. My husband has always been verbally abusive and early on in our relationship physically abusive. For the last 9 months things have really heated up with the verbal abuse. At times I wonder will it become physical. We (my mother and I) tried to get him removed but because he has lived here for so long, he is now considered a tenant. I have offered him money to leave (I am sure my father would help), he refuses to leave. What are the steps I need to take to get him out of my mother’s home?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, you might consider retaining a family law attorney to obtain a restraining order against your husband where for all intents and purposes if the petition is granted, he would be evicted from the unit that you reside in.

That seems to be the best course for you to proceed. Pending the petition for the restraining order, your mother can have a thirty (30) day eviction notice served upon your husband to vacate the place where you are staying. I suggest that your mother consult with a landlord tenant attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption