If mother has Willed property to me and Ihave several judgements against me, how doI sell the property without havingto pay them off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If mother has Willed property to me and Ihave several judgements against me, how doI sell the property without havingto pay them off?

Asked on June 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Okay well this kind of question can never be answered by an attorney who wants to keep their license to practice law. An attorney can not advise or guide you on how to break the law and circumvent a judgement or judgements as you say you have here.  The fact is that you are legally obligated to pay them off and not that you have some found money why not fact the music?I bet that if you made the creditors an offer to pay off the debt for substantially less than you owe on the judgement and then give you a complete satisfaction you would come put ahead.  Try it.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption