What to o if a Will has not been probated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to o if a Will has not been probated?

My mother and stepfather had a Will made 12 years ago. I have a copy of that Will. It said the children where to share and share alike the property and money from their estate. My mother was named executer in the Will until she could no longer do, so then my brother was to become executer. My mother died earlier of this year. There has been not Will probated. I have not heard anything from my brother. There was a large amount of property and money involved. I cannot afford a lawyer. Is there anything I can do on my own? Since no Will has been probated, can my copy be probated?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  There are ways to probate the copy but it takes a lot of work and generally an attorney would be the one to help with that.  It is unclear here what the Will actually states, and whose will you are spekaing about.  Was your Mother the executor of your StepFather's Will and your brother executor of hers?  How did the property pass from your step father to your mother?  Was it jointly owned?  I would check in the probate court for the county in which your mother resided at the time of her death to see if an estate proceeding was opened at all for her estate.  It is a public record.  There may be other options here but really you need legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption