If mother died intestate, how can I get reimbursed for funeral expenses from the sale of land?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If mother died intestate, how can I get reimbursed for funeral expenses from the sale of land?

Her estate was never probated; her only asset was 1/2 acre of land which the state wants to buy for a right of way for $3400. How can I get reimbursed for money I paid for funeral expenses and land taxes without going through probate?

Asked on June 2, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can't. Since such a small amount is involved, you can use a Summary Proceeding for Small Estate in the Probate Court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption