What happens ifyour mortgage documents have the wrong lotnumber recorded with the local county office?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens ifyour mortgage documents have the wrong lotnumber recorded with the local county office?

If my homes lot number was recorded different with my local county recorders office than what is on the certified mortgage documents, is it possible I am not liable to pay my mortgage until it is corrected? Also how do I go about fixing it?

Asked on July 21, 2011 New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under your loan agreement with your lending institution, you are obligated to pay the agreed upon monthly amount as stated in the note and trust deed regardless if the assessor parcel number of your home on the recorded mortgage is different than its assigned number by the county recorder's office.

Failure to make the agreed upon monthly payment will result in a notice of default and foreclosure proceedings on the house which is the security for the note.

You should contact the lending institution and advise it of the error in the tax assessor number on the recorded mortgage on your property. In all likelihood the legal description of your home on the mortgage coincides with the legal description on the deed.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption