Mortgage Company showing incorrect bankruptcy information on credit reports!

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mortgage Company showing incorrect bankruptcy information on credit reports!

I filed for Chapter 13 WEP 3/2004 and completed it 10/2008. Now the mortgage company put the payments for the past 2 years on my credit report 1 1/2 years as “late payments.” The last 6 I paid were shown as “on time”  but all the rest that the Federal Trustee paid were shown as late payments by me. The credit agencies say they can do nothing as they only show the mortgage company’s information. The mortgage company says they won’t change it because its what their records show. I need help because this is making it impossible to reestabilish credit. Please tell me what I can do!

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Mississippi

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, your bankruptcy is what is making it impossible to reestablish credit, not just late payments on a mortgage.

The only thing you can do is the following:

1. File a complaint against the mortgage company and mortgage servicer (if they are two separate entities) through the Mississippi Dept of Banking: http://www.dbcf.state.ms.us/

2. File a real estate attorney at www.attorneypages.com (check his or her record at the Mississippi State Bar).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption