Mortgage

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mortgage

My father died and the mortgage was under his name. The house is under my mother’s name. How does my mother go about taking on the mortgage without having to pay for my father’s other debt that my mother is not responsible for because my father never had a Will?

Asked on February 20, 2019 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

She could refinance the loan in her own name: there is no way to take over an existing mortgage unless the lender were to voluntarily let you do so, but they are not required to let you do this--they can have a blanket refusal, or could condition taking over the existing loan on also assuming and paying whatever other debts your father had with them or their affiliates. So if the mortgagee (the lender) will not voluntarily let your mother take over the existing mortgage, she'd have to look to taking out a new loan, with them or some other lender, and using it pay off the existing loan. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption