moral ethics

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

moral ethics

My wife asked me to leave our home of 8
yrs, i did but had it documented that i
didn’t abandon my family. Can she have
guests sleep over with my 3 young
children there?

Asked on June 27, 2016 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As long as there is not a court order that prohibits guests or limits her use of the property, then your wife can have guests in the home.  If you are concerned about the physical or emotional impact on your children, then you need to file for divorce and ask the court to put temporary rules in place that limit her activites around the children so as to provide for their emotional health.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption