month to month tenant moving out mid month

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

month to month tenant moving out mid month

I’m living in New York City on a month to month lease with the rent due on 28th of
every month. If I want to move out on the 10th of next month and if I give a 30
day vacating notice starting from 10th of the current month to my landlord, Is that
acceptable?

Asked on May 10, 2016 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can give the 30 day notice of moving anytime during the month.  You will only owe rent for the first ten days of June by giving notice as you had planned.  Actually, you will only owe rent up through June 9 by giving notice on May 10 because May has 31 days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption