Money back after closing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Money back after closing?

I have put the sale price above
the asking price. I’m wondering
how to get that money back from
the seller without paying taxes
and how? I’m talking about
40000

Asked on July 1, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not clear what you mean by putting "the sale price above the asking price": you may need to repost your question with additional detail.
As a general matter, you only had to pay the seller the agreed-upon sale price: they can't get more than that from you. And conversely, you must pay the agreed-upon sale price--you can't get a partial refund or return of "kickback" of any of that money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption