If mom passed away with no Will, what should I do first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If mom passed away with no Will, what should I do first?

Asked on July 14, 2015 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You have a couple of things you need to do.

One... consider having a consultation with a probate attorney to see if you even need to probate your mother's estate. 

Second... pull together as much documentation as you can regarding your mother's estate and finances.  This means identifying any potential creditors and any assets that may need to be distributed to heirs.  You also need to pull any titles that you can to any assets that were owned by your mother (i.e. deeds, car titles, etc.)  Sometimes these documents will have provisions for how ownership will pass, independent of any will provisions.  If everything can be handled via automatic rights of survivorship, you may not need to probate your mother's estate.

Third... you need to get a couple of extra copies of our mother's death certificate and notify anyone that needs to know-- like social security.  You don't want to be accused of retaining funds that belong to a deceased individual.  To turn off benefits, they will usually require a copy of the certificate.

Fourth... gather a list of any potential heirs.  The first line of heirs are spouses and children. 

The more documentation that you can provide the attorney, the more they will be able to provide you the proper direction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption