What are my rights if my mom left her home to my 2 sisters and I but my sister put the home in her name only without my knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my mom left her home to my 2 sisters and I but my sister put the home in her name only without my knowledge?

She said that it was for tor tax purposes. Is this legal since I did not sign off on anything?

Asked on April 15, 2013 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are advised to obtain the assistance of a probate lawyer to file a petition into probate court to have the propeerty distributed to the three of you. Your sister has no authority to put the title to the property in her name unless she held the proeperty in joint tnenancy with her mother, which gives her the right to survive to the property interest of your mother.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption