Mold HOA’s

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mold HOA’s

Is it true that if you don’t know or disturb mold it usually is not an issue? We received a letter from HOA saying they spotted mold in the unit next door and we need to evacuate the tenants immediately. They gave us 2 weeks. Then they said they need to enter the unit and open up a wall. So being cautious with ‘mold’ we were very cooperative and allowed them to come in. The letter stated HOA is responsible for the inside of the walls so they will hire the mold specialist but the inside of the unit was owners responsibility but stated that they think the mold issue is coming from the up stair unit. They came in and took the kitchen apart. A week later we received a phone call saying the search has been completed and it was the upstairs unit leak that caused the mold. When they took our walls down, they found mold in our unit caused from a crack in the back spalsh from our sink. So our mold was only ours. Now they said we can pay to put the kitchen back in place. Do we have a claim for the upstairs unit or HOA to pay for us to put the kitchen back. The reason why the wall was down was cause they found mold that was cause by upstair unit.

Asked on June 22, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The HOA would be liable for the cost of putting your kitchen back unless you were at fault in causing the mold (such as by unreasonably shoddy or negligent maintenance): otherwise, if someone damages (or dismantles) your property, even for otherwise good reasons (to save other property or for health reasons), they have to pay to repair/replace it. No matter how good another's reasons are, they can't inflict a cost on you unless you caused the harmful condition, and if the HOA will not pay, you could sue them.
Similarly, the upstairs unit might be liable, too, if they were at fault (negligently careless) in causing the mold, but not otherwise; their liability, too, would be based in fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption