If my children are not allowed to be around my boyfriend, what happens if he and I marry?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my children are not allowed to be around my boyfriend, what happens if he and I marry?

There was a modification added about a month ago to my divorce decree stating that my children are not allowed to be around my boyfriend because of a bad argument (no physical contact) we had when my children were not even there. What happens to that modification if I decide to marry my boyfriend? After the argument my ex gave me a choice to either sign the modification or he was going to take me to court to take my children.

Asked on November 25, 2011 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek help from an attorney in your area.  What your ex did was threaten you and use coercion to make you sign the modification.  At first I thought that it was court ordered.  But knowing that it was not it needs to be set aside.  If your boyfriend does indeed cause a threat to your kids then a court will issue the necessary order regarding that and those decisions are always made in "the best interest of the child."  But they are not made like this.  Courts are very reluctant to take children from their parents.  Now, if you let this stand and you marry your boyfriend then it is what it says: the kids can not be there when he is.  So please, get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption