If my mobile home has polybutylene pipes, is there anything I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mobile home has polybutylene pipes, is there anything I can do?

I have a mobile home that was built in November of 1995. It is plumbed with polybutylene pipes. I have been having a lot of pipes bursting. I recently found out about a class action suit a few years ago. Established in 1995, the $1.1 billion Polybutylene Pipe Settlement Fund has already spent more than $976 million in funds to unhappy polybutylene homeowners. To be eligible for recovery, a claimant must own or have previously owned a residence or yard service unit plumbed with polybutylene. The poly plumbing or poly yard service line must have been installed between 1/1/78 and 7/31/95 and must have had at least one leak. I don’t know why the cutoff date was in July. Can I sue in small claims to have my house re-plumbed? Would I do better with a lawyer?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can possibly file a lawsuit over the matter you have written about concerning the tubing in your mobile home but most likely you will be barred by your state's statute of limitations on the subject. From what you have written it seems that you will be better off consulting with an attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption