‘mobile home’ on property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

‘mobile home’ on property

I owned land jointly with my brother.
He passed away. Is his home part of the property? It was a modular/mobile home,
but it is on a permanent foundation.

Thank you,
Tim

Asked on September 25, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If he, not you and not the two of you, bought the mobile home, then no--it is not part of the property. It is possible for a home to be owned separately than the land on which it sits, and if the two of you own the land while only he owns the home, then this is one of those situations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption