If my husband purchased a mobile home in his name only and put it on our co-owned property can the bank remove it if it entails a lot of damage to the pre-existing property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband purchased a mobile home in his name only and put it on our co-owned property can the bank remove it if it entails a lot of damage to the pre-existing property?

It will entail a lot of damage to the pre-existing property.

Asked on June 28, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the bank forecloses, then they--or whomever buys the property at the foreclosure sale or auction--can remove it; once you no longer own the property, you have no right to keep anything, including a mobile home, on it, even if doing so will cause damage or cost you money. Until and unless they foreclose, the bank has no rights over the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption