What to do about misused educational trust funds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about misused educational trust funds?

My wife passed away 2 years ago. During the funeral, in lieu of flowers, people donated money for my daughter’s education. My stepmother-in-law is an attorney and she asked for the funds to be made out to the “Daughter’s Name” Educational Foundation, and we were going to set up a 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation for the money to be put in. The checks were sent to my mother-in-law. She instead took all the funds and set up a 529 in my daughter’s name, making herself the owner. There was over $15,000 donated by my family and friends. Do I have legal grounds to recoup our share?

Asked on September 8, 2011 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You first need to speak with your step-mother-in-law about the representations she made to friends and family about creating a non-profit corporation for your daughter's education and the the reasons why she created a 529 educational savings plan for your daughter where she is the owner instead.

My assessment is that the costs for creating the non-profit corporation would have been too expensive and time consuming to create and maintain as opposed to the 529 savings plan for your daughter. The 529 savings plan does the same thing as the intended non-profit corporation that you mention for less expenditures of time, effort and money. Specifically, saves money for your daughter's education in the future.

I suspect that although the step-mother-in-law has the 529 savings in her name, she is simply holding is as a guardian for your daughter and has done nothing inappropriate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption