If I was going 62 mph in a 55 mph zone but the police officer made a mistake and wrote 72

mph on the court paper, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was going 62 mph in a 55 mph zone but the police officer made a mistake and wrote 72

mph on the court paper, what should I do?

Asked on January 10, 2017 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Go to the trial date shown on the ticket or summons and speak to the prosecutor (it's a good idea to show up early, to make sure you have a chance to do so). If you otherwise have a clean driving record and approach the matter humbly and respectfully, there is an excellent change he will agree to reduce the speed on the ticket to 62 in a 55 zone and give you the chance to plead to that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption