missing for one hour on dvr not giving day or time this happened. An event that happened two months early and was supposed to remember that.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

missing for one hour on dvr not giving day or time this happened. An event that happened two months early and was supposed to remember that.

I worked as Loss Prevention agent for a grocery store. I went to another to meet H.R. who told me that they have a dvr with me missing for one hour. IFor my job i travel to store to store. H.r also question me about what other Lp do on there lunch break. I was told that I wasn’t punching in out for lunch and I said some i dont cuz I dont have time but I would leave 30 mintues early. How do I know H.r has this dvr if I can’t see it? Since this was first offense should I been written up or something before a 3 day suspened then fired? I just don’t get it

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you didn't have an employment contract with this company, and they didn't have an employee handbook that talked about firings in a way that could be used as a contract (very rare), you were an employee at will.  This means the company didn't legally need to have any reason at all to suspend you or fire you.  They aren't required to actually have the DVR, much less show it to you, and they aren't required to give you a second chance.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you didn't have an employment contract with this company, and they didn't have an employee handbook that talked about firings in a way that could be used as a contract (very rare), you were an employee at will.  This means the company didn't legally need to have any reason at all to suspend you or fire you.  They aren't required to actually have the DVR, much less show it to you, and they aren't required to give you a second chance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption