missed court day

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

missed court day

hi i missed court about 5 months ago,im now worried of the aftermath to be.i had been charged with trespass please give me some advice on how to straighten this issue thats been bugging for the longest.i have no prior criminal record…thanks in advance

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There's probably a warrant out for your arrest, for failure to appear.  I'd recommend that you talk to an attorney, because you're going to want to have defense counsel to deal with all of this.

The first thing will be to get the warrant taken care of, which will almost certainly mean that you will have to post bail, and you'll get a new court date.  You're going to have to explain why you missed the first court date, and I'd suggest honestly admitting you messed up over trying to b.s. the court.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There's probably a warrant out for your arrest, for failure to appear.  I'd recommend that you talk to an attorney, because you're going to want to have defense counsel to deal with all of this.

The first thing will be to get the warrant taken care of, which will almost certainly mean that you will have to post bail, and you'll get a new court date.  You're going to have to explain why you missed the first court date, and I'd suggest honestly admitting you messed up over trying to b.s. the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption