What to do if my rights regarding arrest were violated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my rights regarding arrest were violated?

I arrived to work and lost prevention was there waiting for me upon arrival. I was taken to the back and was questioned about me stealing from the company. They had me sign receipts, They also had me right a confession and sign it. Everything the lost prevention asked and said was recorded. I asked if I was being arrested and his response was I don’t know. Then an officer arrived and placed me in handcuffs the officer asked lost prevention how long I had been under arrest they said about 2 hours. My Miranda rights where never read to me and I was never told that I was under arrest for embezzelment.

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you have is that if loss prevention were not law enforcement from a municipality in the state that you reside in, law enforcement did not violate your Constitutional Rights. However, what the presumed private security people did for your employer very well could be another violation of state law for false imprisonment. I suggest that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney who practices in the area of personal injury to assist you in the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption