What to do about a MIP?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a MIP?

I’m 20 years old and was given an MIP for having a beer at a tailgate before a collegiate football game. The officer told me that Iwas getting an MIP and radioed in my information. I then asked if we were free to go and he said yes. He never gave me a paper citation or any sort of paperwork regarding the incident. A week ago a subpoena arrived in the mail saying that I have to show up in court. What are possible punishments for the MIP and why wasn’t I given any sort of paperwork regarding the incident?

Asked on November 15, 2010 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your not being given any paperwork is "fatal" to the prosecution proving their case against you is something that you should indeed discuss with an attorney in your area.  And you should go and do so as quickly as possible. According to the law in Washington State, a person convicted of violating the Minor if Possession of Alcohol law can be sentenced up to one year in jail and fined up to $5,000.00.  There are also consequences to your ability to maintain your driver's license.  This is not something that you should take lightly.  The level of proof necessary is very little from what I understand.  Get legal help and go to your Court date well groomed and be as courteous as possible to all involved.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption