minor **** possession question

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

minor **** possession question

I have a friend in Massachusetts who says he has friends at his high school who are dealing and smoking marijuana and at least talking about doing cocaine. What charges could they get if caught, and is there any way to get them into treatment or **** counseling without charges?

Asked on May 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a licensed attorney in CT, not NY, but I deal with issues like this in my practice.  You sound lie you are concerned about these people- which is a good thing.  As for charges, these kids will be charged with possession and intent to distribute narcotics if caught.  The fact that they are doing it on school grounds will make the charges more serious.  As far as treatment, you can certainly get them into treatment without having criminal charges.  I suspect that there are groups in MASS for drug addicts - sort of like Alochol Education (AA).  I suggest talking to them about it in personal - like an intervention - and having them attend a few classes in a town they dont know anyone so they are not embarrassed.  This way, they can see what will happen to them if caught and see what kind of people they will become/not be able to become...  Good luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption