Minor in search of employment wondering what to answer on an application.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Minor in search of employment wondering what to answer on an application.

minor wishes to find employment with a 948.02(1)(b) status in Wisconsin. is stumbling on the question of felonies and whether he should be truthful in answering and if so how should he respond to “if you marked yes, please provide details”

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A job applicant should be truthful because if it is later discovered that the applicant lied on the application, he/she can be fired .

Explain the situation in as much detail as you feel comfortable doing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption