If i was charged with mInor in possession of alcohol and contribution to the delinquency of a minor, how should i defend my case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i was charged with mInor in possession of alcohol and contribution to the delinquency of a minor, how should i defend my case?

On prom night my date snuck a flask into the dance and when she was finished with it she put it in my jacket to hide it. I did not participate in any of the drinking. At the coatcheck the empty flask fell out and was tracked back to me. I told them it wasnt mine and then I was breathalyzed with a 0.0 BAC and my date had a 0.08 BAC. It turns out that she was under 18 (which i was not aware of) so she got away free and I was charged with contribution to the delinquency of a minor along with a MIP. I have a clean record, along with a background of community service and good grades. I am 18 years old.

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

See if you can catch her in a sort of confession. Try emailing her or texting and see if she writes back admitting to stashing the alcohol and such. If she does, then use that by contacting an attorney and see if the attorney can speak with the prosecutor about dropping charges and having this matter expunged. You have learned a serious lesson here and therefore you need to be careful about such matters throughout your adulthood as well. Consider having your parents help you locate a good attorney and if you are able to have this successfully wiped clean, discuss the possibility of suing this girl for your legal fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption