What to do about a guy asking to send an estimate for repairs for a minor accident that happened 4 months ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a guy asking to send an estimate for repairs for a minor accident that happened 4 months ago?

A minor accident happened early this year. My insurance changed a month later (got off my parent’s policy). I did not hear from this guy for 4 months, now a different person’s name is asking to send the estimate about repairs. No police report was filed, no claim was made, and the accident was the not even reported to insurer. I fear they may have done more damage to their car and want to pin it on me. By insurance standards, I’m at fault but both cars skidded in bad weather conditions. My damages were under $1000 (and I drive a car the has costly parts). Can I be charged or sued?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would contact your insurance carrier's representative that was in effect at the time of the accident that you were involved in and put him or her on notice about the minor accident and the estimate for repairs that you recently received from the person who was in the other car. You should have placed your insurance carrier at the time of the accident on notice immediately about the mishap in that is the law of all states in this country.

I would follow up with the call to your former insurance carrier with a letter confirming what was discussed and the notice of the accident that you are writing about. Keep a copy of this letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption