If my daughter age16 is listed in a Will or Trust, can I as the custodial parent review these documents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter age16 is listed in a Will or Trust, can I as the custodial parent review these documents?

Do I have the legal right?

Asked on July 13, 2012 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 A trust beneficiary has the right to see the legal documents related to a trust. In fact, the trustee is required to send a copy of the documents if a beneficiary asks for them. The trustee also has a duty to inform beneficiaries about the assets held in the trust. But this is assuming that this is a living trust and that the settlor (person who formed the trust) has passed.  A Will should be sent to a named beneficiary but does not become a public recod until the decedent has passed.  Now, there are two parents and legal guardians and that gives you rights to a certain degree, but may be not in your particular situation.  Speak with a lawyer in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption