What is the minimum wage requirement for mandatory meetings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the minimum wage requirement for mandatory meetings?

I am a server in a restaurant and we have an upcoming mandatory meeting. We have been told to clock in for this meeting however while we will be paid something we have been told that we will only be paid at our normal rate (pre-tipped, $2.13/hr). Is this legal or must they pay us minimum wage for the meeting?

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Tipped staff can be required to do (or attend) non-tipped duties and they do not necessarily need to be paid more for that time. What must happen is that for the workweek, the sum of their base wages (e.g. $2.13 per hour) plus tips must equal or exceed what they would have made for working the same number of hours without tips but at minimum wage ($7.,25).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption