I understand that my military pension is considered a marital asset, so what strategy can I use to retain a larger portion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I understand that my military pension is considered a marital asset, so what strategy can I use to retain a larger portion?

I understand that there is legislation that entitles my spouse to a portion of my military retirement based on the length of the marriage during my service; but as a marital asset it seems reasonable that it would also be equitably divided by a judge. So my question is: are there any strategies or mitigating factors that would allow me to keep a greater portion of the retirement annuity such as my spouse’s infidelity, level of education or ability to earn a living?

Asked on July 21, 2010 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Marital assets in Virginia are divided based upon the theory of equitable distribution,  Marital assets are divided equitably, not equally.  Your pension is a marital asset and its distribution will be balanced as against your other assets.  But you yourselves would be able to come to an agreement as to distribution.  So if you want more of your pension (or all of your pension) is there another asset that can be "bartered" for it?  You should check with an attorney in your area as to your rights and what your options are. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption