Mileage Reimbursement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mileage Reimbursement

I’m a pizza delivery driver for a pizza chain in Ohio. Obviously driving is part of my job. When I take a delivery I get a 6% commission on the sale price after coupons and so forth. Lately I’ve been asked to drive my personal vehicle around town to do errands or pick up items for the store. I’m also being asked to spend 2 hours a week driving my car to locations to do marketing. I asked if we can set up a system where I can be reimbursed for my mileage and was told no. I was told that I’m making enough in salary and commission for them to require me to use my vehicle for store related errands and marketing. I argued that this didn’t seem right; that I should be compensated in some way and I was told I can live with it or be fired. Do I have any rights here or do I just have to live with the loss of mileage? Thank you for your time!

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You mention that this is a chain.  If that's the case and/or it's a franchise possiblyl instead of talking to your immediate superior you could call the home office and check on company policy about this.

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately I do not believe you have a right to mileage reimbursement. Many employers will reimburse employees for mileage but it is not required. As an employer if you decide that part of a job is that your employee perform certain driving related tasks in their personally owned vehicle that is perfectly acceptable.

You need to decide if your salary and commision works out to be enough to make using your own vehicle for these trips and deliveries worthwhile. If not you have to decide to find another job or accept things as they are in your current position.

Sorry I couldn't give you the answer you were looking for. Good Luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption