Migrating child

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Migrating child

My Husband is a citizen and
filed for his 17 year old
child. Does he have to
physically go for the child and
travel back to the United State
with her in order for her to be
eligible for derived
citizenship ?

Asked on December 9, 2016 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No,the child does not get derived citizenship in this type of situation.  If the citizen parent petitons a child then the child will get the green card once the child gets an immigrant visa and enters the US with that visa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption