if I want to sue someone in small claims court but they have moved out of state, where do I file suit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I want to sue someone in small claims court but they have moved out of state, where do I file suit?

I want to sue a former associate of mine regarding an incident which took place but he has since moved to another state. Can I file in here or do I have to go all the way to where he now lives? The county court clerk does not know the answer.

Asked on January 4, 2017 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A state court, whether small claims or otherwise, has no power over a defendant living in another state unless that defendant has certain ties to your state, like owning property there or doing business on at least a semi-regular basis there. If you former associate has no continuing or current ties to your state, you will need to sue him in his own state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption