What are the merchandise copyright laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the merchandise copyright laws?

I’m making a T-shirt with a well known artist’s name on it and selling it on a fan website for profit. The artist is not aware of it but if he finds out could I potentially be in any legal trouble?

Asked on July 28, 2010 under Business Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could indeed face liability and/or also an order to cease doing so and destroy any inventory. First of all, people have a right to control commercial use of their own likeness or image. Even without actually trademarking his image, etc., the artist would have a cause of action against you for this reason. In addition, if the artist's image, name, etc. has been trademarked in any fashion, you could face liability for trademark violation. Given how easy it is to find infringing used on the Web, if you do this, there is an excellent chance that you will at least receive  a "cease and desist" letter from the artist's attorney, and possibly be sued for monetary damages as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption