Can I have medicinal marijuana while on probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have medicinal marijuana while on probation?

I was recently arrested on a possession charge that was dropped to a use of marijuana (a misdemeanor); I am on probation If I was to get my medicinal marijuana card while (or before sentencing) would I be able to medicate considering it is a legal prescription? I know it is still illegal under Federal regulation but this matter is the state vs me.

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You would have to get the permission of your Judge first to start using the medical marijuana. While on probation, if you were ordered not to use illegal drugs, including marijuana, a medical marijuana license or prescription will not automatically override the judges orders. Speak to your probation officer and see if the Judge will be willing to modify your probation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption