medical insurance requirement for nephew who is now adapted by my ex and her new husband.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

medical insurance requirement for nephew who is now adapted by my ex and her new husband.

My nephew ,who I had co-legal non-custodial custody of was adapted by my ex and her husband. He also changed his middle and last name. I have been divorced from her for 6 years now.Am I still required to carry medical insurance for him. He is 16 years old now and has never wanted me in his life after the divorce.

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Insurance Law, Washington

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your ex and her present husband have adopted the boy, he's not your legal responsibility any more, and you can drop the medical insurance;  probably, in most states, you wouldn't be able to keep him on your coverage if you wanted to, since he's no longer legally related to or dependent on you.  If you were paying child support, that should be done with as of the date of the adoption as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption