Medical history

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Medical history

My employer is hiring a 3rd party to provide a quote for a health plan. The name of that 3rd party is FormFire. They are asking for a lot of personal information such as my children’s SSN’s, any current or past medical conditions, medicine and dosage of said medicine, home address phone number, my doctor’s name and phone number, height weight and dates of marriage/ divorce. Is this legal? Do I really have to give someone all this information of mine?

Asked on July 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, all the information they are requesting is both relevant and something which they can legally request. If you want health insurance, you'll have to provide it; if you refuse to do so, your employer would be legally able to refuse to cover you because you are not cooperating in the process. Or if this causes them to be unable to get a quote for a plan, your employer could choose to terminate you for not following its directions and interfering with getting a health plan in place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption