medical alert symbol

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

medical alert symbol

my husband has the symbol
tattooed on his arm his company is
asking him to cover it up can they
legally ask him to cover it up?

Asked on March 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes: companies have the right to promulgage dress codes, and those dress codes can include not having any visible tatoos.  Dress codes can take in any aspecte of an employee's appearance (e.g. not just dress, but also hair, body art, piercings, etc.) This is perfectly legal, and is a common dress code requirement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption