What to do regarding a Medicaid claim against an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding a Medicaid claim against an estate?

My mother passed away and we just received a letter from Medicaid stating that a claim will become a lien on property soon. The problem is the house already closed and all debts were taken out of estate already leaving us with a minimal amount left.

Asked on March 1, 2019 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your mother.
Since you can't get in touch with Medicaid, respond to the letter you received, and explain your situation.
Although Medicaid has a right to reimbursement, it can negotiate a reduction of its claim. You can also claim financial hardship to reduce the amount of Medicaid's claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption