Mechanic pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mechanic pay

I work in logan, ohio at a gm dealership. The
past 2 weeks have equaled out to less then
minimum wage. Is this legal? The way i am paid
is flat rate so i get paid 15 an hr per job.
But i have gotten less then 8.30 which is ohio
minimum wage.

Asked on April 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The law is that while they can structure your pay different ways (e.g. flat rate, piece rate, etc.), it must still work out to minimum wage: that is, if you multiply the number of hours you worked in the work week by minimum wage, that number must be equal to or less than the amount you in fact were paid for that week. It is ok if any individual or given hour is less than minimum, but for the week as a whole, you must average minimum wage or better. Only tipped employees may be paid less than minimum, and only if their tips make up the difference. If your average pay for the number of hours you are working is less than minimum, contact the department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption