If a mechanic has not fixed vehicle in over 9 months, how do I get the work done or get my money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a mechanic has not fixed vehicle in over 9 months, how do I get the work done or get my money back?

Asked on December 8, 2014 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the mechanic for breach of contract.

Your damages (the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be a refund or if you have another mechanic repair your vehicle, your damages would be the cost of repairs.  You will need to mitigate (minimize) damages by selecting a mechanic  whose fees are comparable to other mechanics in the area.  If you were to select the most expensive mechanic you could find, you have failed to mitigate damages and your damages will be reduced accordingly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption